Congratulations to the 10 players who will be representing the St.Lawrence Junior Golf Tour at the 2015 Humber Cup Provincial Championship to be held on August 30th, 31st, and Sept 1st at the Beechwood Golf Club in Niagara Falls.

Some of the Divisions were so close all year, the final representatives were not decided untill the final event at the Cataraqui Golf & Country Club on August 10th.

Good LuckTeam

We are proud to annouce The St. Lawrence Junior Golf Tour will be hosting this event in 2016, at a destination to be determined.   

A special thank you to Vivian Meehan, for taking the photographs of the 2015 Provincial Team.

 

  • Bantam Boys (U15)

    Kohle McCulloch (Evergreen Golf Club)

  • Bantam Boys (U15)

    Conor Gaudet (Cataraqui Golf & C. C.)

2015 Humber Cup Results

Day started out a little foggy

 

Our team of 10 players competed in the Humber Cup which is the provincial junior golf tour championship. It was held at Beechwood Golf Club in Niagara Falls Aug 30 to Sept 1. The players for St Lawrence tour were: Kiley Rodrigues, Madison Barber, Connor Gaudet, Kohle McCulloch, Joe Roy, Michael Beneteau, Sam Roy & Shayne Simpson. The team had a great time & represented the St Lawrence Jr. Golf Tour admirably. 12 Junior Golf Tours from around Ontario participated.

Congratulatiuons to Michael Beneteau, Camden Braes (Boys U19) who won the Silver Medal for second low gross in the individual competiion with an outstanding score of 71.

Our Boys (U13) team placed 3rd in the overall (U13)  team competition and won the Bronze Medal. Congratulations to Austin Sheridan (Dalewood Golf Club) and Caden Holmes (Napanee Golf Club)

Final overall Standings:

Girls (U19)  11th
Boys (U13)    3rd
Boys (U15)    7th
Boys (U19)    5th

We are proud of all of our participants, and how they conducted them selves at The Provincials, and also the improvement we have shown from previous years.

 

 

 

  • Michael Beneteau

    Won the Silver Medal for second low gross in the Boys (U19) Division with a 71

  • Caden Holmes (l) and Austin Sheridan (r)

    Third overall winners (Bronze Medals) in the Boys (U13) Division (l) Caden Holmes, Napanee Golf Club and (r)Austin Sheridan, Dalewood Golf Club

  • Pratice Time

  • Enjoying Lunch

  • Caden Holmes and Austin Sheridan

  • More Chipping and Putting